Privacy - Data Protection Notice

INTRODUCTION

We are Wattl Ltd, and this data protection notice gives detailed information as to when and why we collected personal information from you, how we keep it secure and how we use it.

This notice covers your usage of products operated by Wattl Ltd, namely the website wat.tl, neon.wat.tl and iOS app available in the App Store (the Wattl app).

1. HOW WE COLLECTED YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collected information when you interacted with us including when you used the Wattl app, visited our website or signed up for our emails.

We collected your personal information in one of the ways described below:

  • When you ran the Wattl app on your device
  • When you visited the Wattl website. If you had cookies enabled on your web browser, in such circumstances, we may have used cookies to collect information about your visit as you move through our website.
  • When you created a Wattl account
  • When you signed up to an email newsletter
  • When you entered a competition
  • When you signed up to a waitlist
  • If you otherwise contacted us by telephone, email or post

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECTED

We collected information that was necessary to perform the services you have requested or that was otherwise necessary for us to operate our products and to improve the experience of our users.

We collected the following information from you:

Information obtained directly from you when you created a Wattl account. This will depend on how you signed up.

  • If you signed up by email we collected your email address
  • If you signed up by phone we collected your phone number
  • If you signed up by a third-party, such as Facebook, Google, or Twitter. As part of the signup process, you will have been directed to a third-party app or site and directly entered details there. If you have given permission within the third-party application to share information with us, we may have collected your phone number and email.
  • Additionally, after you created a Wattl account, during your use of the app we will have collected and stored data that you uploaded or directly entered. This will include profile images, comments and any other text, images or videos you uploaded to Wattl.

    We may also obtain information available from other external sources about you and combine it with information we hold about you. This will only be done if this information is publicly available or if you have given permission to a third party to share this information.

    3. WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND HOW WE USE IT

    We use the information we hold about you for authentication purposes and to carry out the service provided by Wattl.

    We may use your information in the following ways:

    • To carry out our business with you,
    • directly to carry out the service provided by Wattl,
    • to authenticate you when you log into a Wattl product
    • Contacting you in relation to any competition you may have entered into with us
    • contact you to respond to your queries (for example, if you email us with a question)
    • improving our websites and apps
    • When we have a legal obligation to do so

    In appropriate circumstances we shall use your information to fulfil our legal obligations which may include:

    • to keep our databases up to date
    • such other obligations as are imposed on us from time to time
    • deleting or updating the information we hold about you if we learn such information is inaccurate.
    • complying with your data rights (as further described below in section 5)

    We keep your personal information as long as necessary for the purposes set out above.

    4. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

    We shall share your data with third parties who are performing services on our behalf, only for the purpose of delivering the Wattl service.

    We transfer your personal information to organisations based in the US, all of which are compliant with the EU-US Privacy Shield:

    • For receiving notifications from the Wattl app.
    • For data storage. This includes all the content uploaded to Wattl.

    If we are required to do so by law (for example under money laundering or charity law legislation, or under a court order) we may share your personal information with the police, other law enforcement or regulatory bodies or a government authority investigating unlawful activities.

    5. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

    You have certain rights under data protection laws in relation to the personal information we hold and are using about you. To exercise your rights, please use the contact details provided under the ‘Contact Us about your personal information’ section below.

    Your rights include asking for a copy of the information we hold about you, having any inaccurate information we hold about you corrected, or to request that we stop using your personal information in a particular way. Your data protection rights are summarised under the tab immediately below.

    You have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, these rights include:

    • To be informed about how we use your personal data (the purpose of this Data Protection Notice);
    • To have accurate information held about you, and to have your details updated when they are inaccurate.
    • To ask us to delete your data (often called the “right to be forgotten”). We might not always be able to delete it, under the law there are some circumstances in which we will need to, or are entitled to, hold on to it;
    • To get a copy of your personal data. A subset of your data (limited to data that you have provided to us) is available in a machine-readable format if required;
    • To object to how we use your data, and request that we stop using it for certain purposes. There may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict such uses of your information, but we are entitled to refuse that request.
    • To withdraw your consent, where we are using your personal information with your consent (as described above in the ‘Why We Collect Your Personal Data and How we use it” section).
    • To ask us to transfer your data to another organisation, where your data is held in a machine-readable, commonly used way, and can be safely transferred.
    • If we make a decision about you using automated means, you have right to request that the decision be reviewed by a human; and
    • The right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk) if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

    To exercise your rights, please use our contact details below.

    We may contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to help us enact your rights in accordance with the law.

    We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. However, occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complicated or you have made a number of requests. In such circumstances, we will notify you.

    6. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    Wattl Ltd is committed to keeping your data secure. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access and use.

    The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

    We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Data Protection Notice. This is done in a number of different way including:

    • The country we send the data to might be approved by the European Commission as being sufficiently secure;
    • The recipient is located in the United States and is a certified member of the approved EU-US Privacy Shield Scheme; or
    • The recipient company might have signed up to a contract obliging them to protect your information.

    Wherever possible all communications are encrypted, using technologies such as TLS and SSL.

    In all such cases we shall ensure that any transfer of your information is compliant with data protection law.

    However, please note that the transmission of data via the Internet is not completely secure. Your communications may be routed through a number of countries before being delivered. We cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our Websites or apps, however, once we have received your data, we will use adequate security procedures to prevent unauthorised access.

    7. CHANGES TO THIS DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

    We keep this data protection notice under review. The latest version of this notice will always appear on this page.

    8. CONTACT US ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    If you would like more information or would like to raise any queries, exercise your rights or make a complaint in relation to our use of your personal information, you may contact our Data Protection Officer using the following details:

    Data Protection Officer
    Wattl Ltd
    Sci-Tech Daresbury
    Keckwick Lane
    WA4 4FS
    United Kingdom

    Or by email hello@wat.tl